Messina v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
[…] Prior to that event, the only designated address that the record reveals Green Tree had provided to Messina was the location for receipt of QWRs. (Dkt. 97-3, Bauer Deck, Ex. B at 2 (“If you want to send a ‘qualified written request’ regarding the- servicing of your loan to your new servicer, it must be sent to this address: Green Tree, PO Box 6176, Rapid City, SD 57709-6176.”).) By its own terms, this notice does not establish an address for the receipt of notices of errors and certainly does not satisfy § 1024.32’s requirement that servicer disclosures “must be clear and conspicuous.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.32(a)(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in this subpart, disclosures required under this subpart must be clear and conspicuous, in writing, and in a form that a recipient may keep.”); id. § 1024, Supp. I (“A notice establishing an address that a borrower must use to assert an error may be included with a different disclosure, such as a notice of transfer. The notice is subject to the clear and conspicuous requirement in § 1024.32(a)(1) where the notice was not updated following the effective date of the new regulations and did not include the term notice of error.”); see also Jordan v.