City of Wyoming v. Procter & Gamble Co.
[…] G. Wisconsin’s Tort Reform Act

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs Wisconsin law claims in Counts 9 and 10 should be dismissed because of Wisconsin’s Tort Reform Act.

In 2011, the Wisconsin Legislature passed the Wisconsin Tort Reform Act in part for the purpose of undoing relatively recent innovations in product liability law that permitted plaintiffs to recover from defendants even when a plaintiff could identify only a class of products, made and sold by a class of companies, as the source of the plaintiffs injury. Wis. Stat. § 895.046(1g). The new statute accomplishes its objective by imposing a “burden of proof’ on a plaintiff alleging a product liability claim to prove that the defendant is associated with “the specific product alleged to have caused the claimant’s injury or harm.” Wis. Stat. § 895.046(3) (emphasis added).