City of Wyoming v. Procter & Gamble Co.
[…] And as the comment to Minnesota’s statute explicitly states, Plaintiffs need not show any reliance on Defendants’ representation that their wipes were flushable because those “affirmations of fact” are woven “into the fabric of the agreement.”8

The Court will deny Defendants’ motion to dismiss with respect to Count 2.

*11593. Implied Warranty of Merchantability

On Count 3, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have not pleaded facts sufficient to show that the “flushable” wipes failed to meet consumer expectations.

Minn. Stat. § 336.2-314 provides in relevant part, “[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind,” and that implied warranty includes a warranty that the goods “are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used” and will “conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container of label if any.”