City of Wyoming v. Procter & Gamble Co.
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 15-20 (using the present tense to describe Defendants’ actions).) Plaintiffs’ warranty claims therefore are not time barred for at least a great portion of the wipes that are allegedly clogging and will clog Plaintiffs’ sewer systems. Perhaps at some point later in the case, Defendants’ liability should be limited to claims arising from wipes flushed within the past four years—but that issue need not be dealt with now. The Court will not dismiss the warranty claims based on Defendants’ statute of limitations argument.

c. Pre-Suit Notice

Minn. Stat. § 336.2-607(3)(a) provides, “Where a tender has been accepted ... the buyer must within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from recovery.” This requirement extends to third-party beneficiaries. Id. § 336.2-607, UCC cmt. An attempt at notice is sufficient as long as it “let[s] the seller know that the transaction is still troublesome and must be watched”—the “bar for sufficiency is low.” Drobnak v.