MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Upon consideration the Court finds Plaintiffs analogy inapposite, as the exclusion at issue here would not apply in the hypothesized situation. In other words, the exclusion applies only when the insured is both intoxicated and operating a motor vehicle, and thus it would not preclude coverage for the theoretical baseball fan. As noted above the Court finds the wording of the exclusion to be unambiguous, and thus its straightforward application does not frustrate the reasonable expectations of any insureds or their beneficiaries.
Finally, Plaintiff points to Missouri Revised Statute § 376.777, which provides in relevant part as follows:
2. Other provisions. Except as provided in subsection 3 of this section, no such [accident insurance] policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state shall contain provisions respecting the matters set forth below unless such provisions are in the words in which the same appear in this section; provided, however, that the insurer may, at its option, use in lieu of any such provision a corresponding provision of different wording approved by the director of the department of insurance, financial institutions and professional registration which is not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary....
(11) A provision as follows:
“INTOXICANTS AND NARCOTICS: The insurer shall not be liable for any loss sustained or contracted in consequence of the insured’s being intoxicated or under the influence of any narcotic unless administered on the advice of a physician”.