Ross Dress for Less, Inc. v. Makarios-Oregon, LLC
[…] Thus, there is no genuine issue of fact that requires resolu*1269tion at step two of Yogman. See Madson, 209 Or.App. at 389 n. 3, 149 P.3d 217 (“[W]hen there is no relevant extrinsic evidence to resolve the ambiguity[,] ... the court can, on summary judgment, determine the contract’s meaning by applying appropriate maxims of construction”) (citing Yogman). Thus, the Court turns to step three of Yogman.

The maxim of construction that appears to be the most applicable, and the one that appears to be the most capable of breaking the logjam, is found at ORS § 42.260. That statute provides, in relevant part:

When different constructions of a provision are otherwise equally proper, that construction is to be taken which is most favorable to the party in whose favor the provision was made.

ORS § 42.260. See Copeland Sand & Gravel, Inc. v. Estate of Dillard, 267 Or. App. 791, 799, 341 P.3d 187 (2014) (applying ORS § 42.260 to resolve an ambiguity by accepting the construction of a provision that is most favorable to the party in whose favor the provision was made); see also Heine v. Bank of Oswego, 144 F.Supp.3d 1198, 1214-15 (D.Or.2015) (same).