Zia v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff cancelled his cable services in 2010. In 2013, the plaintiff contacted the defendant company and confirmed that the company had retained all of the personally identifiable information he had provided in 2007. He then filed suit under a section of the Cable Communications Privacy Act, 47 U.S.C. § 551(e), which provides that “[a] cable operator shall destroy personally identifiable information if the information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and there are no pending requests or orders for access to such information [by the subscriber] or pursuant to a court order.” The plaintiff alleged that the company’s retention of his information years after it was no longer needed to provide services, collect payments, or satisfy its tax, accounting, or other legal obligations, violated his rights and the rights of a putative class of the defendant company’s former