MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Simon, 416 U.S. 725, 737, 94 S.Ct. 2038, 40 L.Ed.2d 496 (1974) (noting that the “congressional antipathy for premature interference with the assessment or collection of any federal tax also extends to declaratory judgments”).
This Court is similarly bound by the text of the Declaratory Judgment Act. Defendant’s motion to dismiss is granted as to Count III.
D. Count IV—Costs and Expenses
Plaintiffs claim for costs and expenses is made pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7430(a), which provides that:
In any...court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under this title, the prevailing *1094party may be awarded a judgment or a settlement for.. .reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with such court proceeding.
The statute goes on to define a “prevailing party” as one:
(i) which—
(I) has substantially prevailed with respect to the amount in controversy, or
(II) has substantially prevailed with respect to the most significant issue or set of issues presented, and
(ii) which meets the requirements of the 1st sentence of section 2412(d)(1)(B) of Title 28, United States Code (as in effect on October 22, 1986) except to the extent differing procedures are established by rule of court and meets the requirements of section 2412(d)(2)(B) of such Title 28 (as so in effect).
Id. at § 7430(c)(4). Moreover, no costs may be awarded “in any court proceeding unless the court determines that the prevailing party has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such party within the Internal Revenue Service.” Id. at § 7430(b)(1); see also Culina v. United States, No. 12-cv-3696, 2013 WL 6987610, at *1 (N.D. Ill.