ORDER RE: MOTION FOR FINAL APPROVAL OF CLASS ACTION SETTLEMENT; MOTION FOR ATTORNEY’S FEES, COSTS, AND CLASS REPRESENTATIVE ENHANCEMENT PAYMENT
[…] The statute provides detailed requirements for the contents of such a notice, which must include, among other things, “any proposed or final notification to class members!,]” and “any proposed or final class action settlement!.]” See id. At § 1715(b)(3) & (4). The court is precluded from granting final approval of a class action settlement until the CAFA notice requirement is met. See id. at § 1715(d) (“An order giving final approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates on which the appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State official are served with the notice required under [28 U.S.C. § 1715(b)]”).
Here, Heffler provided the required CAFA notice. (See Dkt. 268-5, Prutsman Decl. at ¶ 5). As of July 27, 2016, Heffler had not received any objections or comments on the settlement. (See id.).
B. Class Certification.