Thomas v. Dillard
[…] If the case does not settle, the *950Magistrate Judge shall issue a scheduling order setting pretrial dates for the remaining issue of Plaintiffs damages for the section 52.1 violation.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

. This is the Fourth Claim for Relief of the First Amended Complaint. [Doc. No. 10 at 6.]

. At the hearing, Plaintiff's counsel stated that the negligence claim would not be pursued.

. As stated by the Ninth Circuit, “[o]nce Dillard initiated Thomas’ detention for the purpose of a weapons frisk, the constitutional violation was complete.” Thomas, 818 F.3d at 888.

. Penal Code section 847 states in pertinent part:

(b) There shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer or federal criminal investigator or law enforcement officer described in subdivision (a) or (d) of Section 830.8, acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest under any of the following circumstances:
(1) The arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.

Pen. Code, § 847

. Penal Code section 821.6 states:

A public employee is not liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within the scope of his employment, even if he acts maliciously and without probable cause.

Gov. Code, § 821.6