MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] June 3, 2016) (“Users of Playpen digitally touched down in the Eastern District of Virginia when they logged into the site.”). The NIT, according to these courts, tracked the movement of this “virtual trip.”
There is a plausible argument that the installation of the NIT falls within Rule 41(b)(4)’s tracking device provision, since the ultimate purpose of the NIT was to identify the location of Playpen users. The Court finds, however, that the NIT is not analogous to the tracking devices allowed under Rule 41(b)(4) because the NIT did not merely track the movement of a person or object. See 18 U.S.C. § 3117(b) (defining “tracking device” as “an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.”). Rather, once installed on a Playpen user’s computer, the NIT searched for and seized data from the computer, including the computer’s IP address, host name, and operating system. This type of information is significantly more extensive than that contemplated by Rule 41(b)(4).