OPINION AND ORDER
[…] BCC § 1.201(b)(21)(A). A person may become the holder of a note either at issuance or negotiation. See Johnson v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 12-CV-285, 2013 WL 2554415, at *11 (E D. Tex. June 7, 2013), aff'd, 570 Fed.Appx. 404 (5th Cir. 2014). When the instrument is payable to an identified entity, negotiation of the instrument requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder. BCC § 3.201(b). However, “[i]f an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.” Id. An instrument bearing a “blank indorsement” is payable to bearer and, accordingly, may be transferred by posses*585sion alone. BCC § 3.205(b).