OPINION AND ORDER ON POST TRIAL MOTIONS
[…] Id. at 616. The issue in Maryott was whether emotional damages constituted “other consequential damages” under the statute making banks liable for wrongfully dishonoring checks. Id. Mar-: yott was distinguishable, the Court in Fix held, because it was not a tort action governed by SDCL § 21-3-1. Id. at 616-17.
Section 21-3-1, which is South Dakota’s general statute on tort damages, provides: “For the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, whether it could have been anticipated or not.” SDCL § 21-3-1. The Court in Fix emphasized the use of the word “all” in § 21-3-1 before stating that it had “consistently recognized emotional distress damages in tort actions.”