OPINION AND ORDER ON POST TRIAL MOTIONS
[…] Charter Oak’s final contention is that it did not breach the contract because it eventually paid Dziadek full policy benefits. But the jury found that Charter Oak breached the insurance contract by preventing Dziadek from submitting her UIM claim for $900,000 sooner. And Charter Oak’s breach of contract damaged Dziadek because it never paid Dziadek interest on the $900,000, to which she was entitled under South Dakota law. See SDCL § 21-2-2 (“The detriment caused by the breach of an obligation to pay money only is deemed to be the amount due by the terms of the obligation with interest thereon.”). Charter Oak’s motion for judgment as a matter of law on Dziadek’s contract claim is denied.