OPINION AND ORDER ON POST TRIAL MOTIONS
[…] Charter Oak argues that the interest rate for the $900,000 is 10% under SDCL § 21-1-13.1. Section 21-1-13.1 provides that “[a]ny person who is entitled to recover damages ... is entitled to recover interest thereon from the day that the loss or damage occurred ... Prejudgment interest on damages arising from a contract shall be at the contract rate, if so provided in the contract; otherwise, if prejudgment interest is awarded, it shall be at the Category B rate of interest specified in § 54-3-16.” SDCL § 21-1-13.1. The specified Category B rate is 10% per year. SDCL § 54-3-16.
Dziadek disagrees, arguing that the interest rate is 15% under SDCL § 54-3-5. Section 54-3-5 reads:
Interest on moneys after they become due—Express contracts excepted
Unless there is an express contract in writing fixing a different rate or the interest rate clearly appears on the bill, statement, or invoice, interest is payable on all moneys at the Category F rate of interest as established in § 54-3-16 after they become due on any instrument of writing, and on moneys lent, or due on any settlement of accounts, from the day on which the balance is ascertained, and on moneys received to the use of another and detained from that other. Any interest rate appearing on a bill, statement, or invoice may not exceed eighteen percent.
S.D.C.L. § 54-3-5. The specified Category F interest rate is 15% per year. SDCL § 54-8-16. In 1993, the Supreme Court of South Dakota held that the interest rate set forth in § 54-3-5 applied to the $100,000 the plaintiff recovered in a declaratory judgment action against her insurer. Kremer v. Am. Family Mut. Ins., 501 N.W.2d 765, 771 (S.D. 1993). The plaintiff in Kremer sued her insurance company for uninsured motorist benefits under her policy. The trial court found that she was entitled to uninsured motorist benefits and applied the 15% interest rate in § 54-3-5. The Supreme Court of South Dakota affirmed, reasoning: “This is a declaratory action brought to determine the rights and duties of the parties under an insurance contract, which is an ‘instrument of writing.’ Therefore, SDCL 54-3-5, which applies in part to interest due ‘on any instrument of writing,’ is controlling. The 15% interest rate is correct.” Kremer, 501 N.W.2d at 771.
Less than a year later, however, the Supreme Court of South Dakota held that SDCL § 21-1-13.1, rather than SDCL § 54-3-5, governs the calculation of interest in contract actions. U.S. Lumber, Inc. v.