OPINION AND ORDER ON POST TRIAL MOTIONS
[…] This Court also concludes that Dziadek may recover interest on the $250,000 in out-of-pocket expenses. Although Charter Oak argues that allowing interest on the $900,000 and the $250,000 amounts to double counting, the interest on the two amounts was not accruing at *1179the same time. Dziadek is not entitled to interest on $100,000 she collected from Progressive, however, based on the jury verdict.
ii) The Interest Rate on the $900,000 from December 15, 2009 through February 21, 2012 is 10%.
Charter Oak argues that the interest rate for the $900,000 is 10% under SDCL § 21-1-13.1. Section 21-1-13.1 provides that “[a]ny person who is entitled to recover damages ... is entitled to recover interest thereon from the day that the loss or damage occurred ... Prejudgment interest on damages arising from a contract shall be at the contract rate, if so provided in the contract; otherwise, if prejudgment interest is awarded, it shall be at the Category B rate of interest specified in § 54-3-16.” SDCL § 21-1-13.1. The specified Category B rate is 10% per year. SDCL § 54-3-16.
Dziadek disagrees, arguing that the interest rate is 15% under SDCL § 54-3-5. Section 54-3-5 reads:
Interest on moneys after they become due—Express contracts excepted