OPINION AND ORDER ON POST TRIAL MOTIONS
[…] Dziadek makes three main arguments for why she is entitled to emotional distress damages on her deceit claim. None of these arguments are persuasive. Dziadek argues first that the South Dakota code allows her to recover for emotional distress without making any special showing. Specifically, she points to SDCL § 21-3-1, which is the general statute on tort damages quoted above, and SDCL § 20-10-1, which provides that “[o]ne who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers.” Dziadek contends that the words “all ... detriment” in § 21-3-1 and “any damage” in § 20-10-1 include damages for emotional distress.
The role of a federal court sitting in diversity jurisdiction is to interpret state law, not fashion it or overrule decisions from the state’s highest court.