OPINION AND ORDER ON POST TRIAL MOTIONS
[…] Nelson v. School Bd. of Hill City, 459 N.W.2d 451, 454 (S.D. 1990); Meyerink v. Northwestern Pub. Serv. Co., 391 N.W.2d 180, 184 (S.D. 1986). As such, SDCL 21-1-13.1 prevails here.
Additionally, due to the potential applicability of either statute, SDCL 21-1-13.1 controls because it is the more recent enactment. In re Estate of Smith, *1180401 N.W.2d 736, 740 (S.D. 1987), Kneip v. Herseth, 87 S.D. 642, 214 N.W.2d 93 (1974).
Fisher, 523 N.W.2d at 91.
Although the Court in Fisher did not discuss Kremer, there is an explanation for the difference between the two cases: Section 21-1-13.1 did not apply in Kremer because Kremer was filed before the statute came into effect. See SDCL § 21-1-13.2 (“The provisions of § 21-1-13.1 apply to any suit commenced on or after July 1, 1990. The provisions of §§ 21-1-11 and 21-1-13 apply to any suit commenced before July 1, 1990.”); Kremer, 501 N.W.2d at 767 (stating that the plaintiff filed the case on March 20, 1990). When the Supreme Court of South Dakota had the opportunity in Fisher to apply the more specific and recent § 21-1-13.1, it did so.