ORDER Re: PENDING MOTION
[…] “By not defining further the meaning of “waters of the United States,’ Congress implicitly delegated policy-making authority to the EPA and the [Army Corps of Engineers], the agencies charged with the CWA’s administration.” San Francisco Baykeeper v. Cargill Salt Div., 481 F.3d 700, 704 (9th Cir. 2007) (“Cargill”).
In passing the CWA, Congress declared “that it is the policy of the United States that there should be no discharges of oil or hazardous substances into or upon the navigable waters of the United States [or] adjoining shorelines[.]” 33 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(1).12 Under the CWA, “[t]he discharge of ’oil or hazardous substances (I) into or upon the navigable waters of the United States, adjoining shorelines, or into or upon the waters of the contiguous zone ... in such quantities as may be harmful as determined by the President ... is prohibited[.]” Id. at § 1321(b)(3)13; see *1261U.S. v. Healy Tibbitts Const. Co., 713 F.2d 1469, 1471 (9th Cir. 1983) (“Section 311(b)(3) of the Act (codified as amended 33 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(3)) was added to prohibit, inter alia, the discharge of harmful quantities of oil into the navigable waters in the United States; the President was required in section (b)(4) to determine, by regulation, what quantities were to be considered ‘harmful.’ ”) (footnote omitted).
Section 1321(b)(4) of the CWA states that “[t]he President shall by regulation determine for the purposes of this section those quantities of oil and any hazardous substances the discharge of which may be harmful to the public health or welfare or the environment of the United States, including but not limited to fish, shellfish, wildlife, and public and private property, shorelines, and beaches.” Pursuant to § 1321(b)(4), the EPA promulgated 40 C.F.R. § 110.3 to define “discharges of oil in such quantities that the Administrator has determined may be harmful” as either discharges that “(a) [vjiolate applicable water quality standards” or “(b) [c]ause a film or sheen upon or discoloration