ORDER Re: PENDING MOTION
[…] See Real Prop., 545 F.3d at 1144 (the principle of not consulting legislative history when there is no ambiguity "is especially true when [the] legislators’ published statements do not squarely address the question presented”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
. Further support for this conclusion can be found elsewhere in § 311, as amended by the Oil Pollution Act of 1990, which “provides a framework for preventing and responding to potential oil spills.” Alaska Wilderness League v. Jewell, 788 F.3d 1212, 1215 (9th Cir. 2015). As part of this regulatory scheme, 33 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(5) requires a "person in charge ... of an onshore facility ... [to] immediately notify the appropriate agency of the United States Government of such discharge.” Section 311 defines “‘onshore facilities]’” as "any kind located in, on, or under, any land within the United States other than submerged land[.]” 33 U.S.C. § 1321(a)(10). Pursuant to § 1321(c)(1)(A), the President is to "ensure effective and immediate removal of a discharge, and mitigation or prevention of a substantial threat of a discharge, of oil or a hazardous substance ... (ii) on the adjoining shorelines to the navigable waters[.]” (emphasis added).