ORDER Re: PENDING MOTION
[…] Section 1321(b)(4) of the CWA states that “[t]he President shall by regulation determine for the purposes of this section those quantities of oil and any hazardous substances the discharge of which may be harmful to the public health or welfare or the environment of the United States, including but not limited to fish, shellfish, wildlife, and public and private property, shorelines, and beaches.” Pursuant to § 1321(b)(4), the EPA promulgated 40 C.F.R. § 110.3 to define “discharges of oil in such quantities that the Administrator has determined may be harmful” as either discharges that “(a) [vjiolate applicable water quality standards” or “(b) [c]ause a film or sheen upon or discoloration of the surface of the water or adjoining shorelines or cause a sludge or emulsion to be deposited beneath the surface of the water or upon the adjoining shorelines.” 40 C.F.R. § 110.3; see also Healy, 713 F.2d at 1471-72 (outlining the history of the CWA and regulations concerning “the discharge of harmful quantities of oil into the navigable waters in the United States.”).
A. The Seven Spills at Issue.