ORDER Re: PENDING MOTION
[…] (See id.). Defendant’s assertions are unpersuasive.
First, defendant cites no authority to support its assertion that under 40 C.F.R. § 110.3(b), only a discharge of oil causing a film or sheen upon or discoloration on the surface of water, or sludge or emulsion beneath the surface of water, constitutes a quantity as may be harmful. (See, generally, Dkt. 92-1, Motion at 17-18; Dkt. 115, Defendant’s Suppl. at 1-2). Second, 40 C.F.R. § 110.3(b) states that an oil discharge may be harmful if it results in “a film or sheen upon or discoloration of the surface of the water or adjoining shorelines or cause a sludge or emulsion to be deposited beneath the surface of the water or upon adjoining shorelines.” (emphasis added). The use of the word “or” “is almost always disjunctive, that is, the words it connects are to be given separate meanings.” Loughrin v. U.S., — U.S. -, 134 S.Ct. 2384, 2390, 189 L.Ed.2d 411 (2014) (internal quotation marks omitted); Azure v.