Kennedy v. Cascos
[…] Id. However, this Court is of the view that section 1.003(b) reflects a policy that the entire Election Code should be given effect in the absence of a direct conflict, regardless of whether one statute supersedes another expressly rather than impliedly. Sections 162.015 and 192.032 therefore should be read together to the extent possible.

Second, the Election Code’s definitions statute reveals no conflict between sections 162.015 and 192.032. See Tex. Elec. Code § 1.005. Section 1.005 defines the “general election for state and county officers” as “the general election at which officers of the federal, state, and county governments are elected.” Id. § 1.005(7). Since the President is an officer of the federal government, section 162.015 applies by its terms to presidential elections. Section 1.005 also defines “independent candidate” as any “candidate ... who is not the nominee of a political party.” Id. § 1.005(9).