Kennedy v. Cascos
[…] Tex. Elec. Code § 162.015(b). However, section 192.032, which deals specifically with presidential elections, states only that “[a] candidate in a presidential primary election is ineligible to be an independent candidate for president ... in the succeeding general election.” Id. § 192.032(h). Plaintiffs argue that section 192.032 supersedes section 162.015 and does not apply to write-in candidates, who are not mentioned and are presumably excluded from the scope of its restrictions.

*565Plaintiffs have overlooked two other statutes that bear on their argument. First, section 1.003(b) of the Election Code states that “[i]f the substance of [a] superseding provision, together with any related provisions, and the substance of the referenced provision can each be applied to the same subject or set of circumstances, both provisions shall be given effect.” Tex. Elec. Code § 1.003(b). Concededly, this provision applies “[w]hen a provision of [the Election Code] provides that it supersedes another specifically referenced provision,” which section 192.032 does not. Id.