Kennedy v. Cascos
[…] Id. at 828, 115 S.Ct. 1842.

Finally, Plaintiffs argue that even if Texas’s “sore loser” laws prevent De La Fuente from appearing on the ballot as an independent candidate, they do not bar him from being added to the list of write-in candidates. Section 162.015 of the Texas Election Code states that individuals who compete in party primaries may not appear as an independent candidate on the subsequent ballot and are also ineligible for inclusion on the list of write-in candidates “for the succeeding general election for state and county officers.” Tex. Elec. Code § 162.015(b). However, section 192.032, which deals specifically with presidential elections, states only that “[a] candidate in a presidential primary election is ineligible to be an independent candidate for president ... in the succeeding general election.” Id. § 192.032(h). Plaintiffs argue that section 192.032 supersedes section 162.015 and does not apply to write-in candidates, who are not mentioned and are presumably excluded from the scope of its restrictions.