MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Plaintiffs argue that knowledge possessed by technology director and advisor Krenzke, teacher and dorm parent Prokopy, and dorm parent Hedderick, must be imputed to Shat-tuck because “a corporation is charged with constructive knowledge of all material facts of which its officer or agent acquires knowledge while acting in the course of employment within the scope of his or her authority.” Travelers Indem. Co. v. Bloomington Steel & Supply Co., 718 N.W.2d 888, 896 (Minn. 2006). However, Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 2(3) pro*793vides that punitive damages can only be awarded against a principal for acts done by an agent if “the agent was employed in a managerial capacity with authority to establish policy and make planning level decisions for the principal and was acting in the scope of that employment.” As Judge Rau correctly concluded, Krenzke, Prokopy, and Hedderick are not managerial employees vested with authority to make policy and planning level decisions for Shattuck.