MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] ECF No. 47, at 5. Specifically, CarMax argues a “baseless string of motions” filed by Sibley from May 25 through July 5, 2016 — many of which were summarily dismissed by this Court in its earlier Memorandum Opinion — constitute vexatious filings. See ECF No. 47 at 7. Further, CarMax highlights in support of its argument Sibley “regurgitating the same arguments the Court rejected” earlier.
Applicable authorities for a court’s ability to sanction include 28 U.S.C. § 1927, Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and the inherent powers of the court under Chambers. 28 U.S.C. § 1927 provides that:
Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.
28 U.S.C. § 1927. Section 1927 “was intended to sanction conduct Rule 11 does not reach; ie., protracting or multiplying the litigation to run up the opposition party’s costs.” Bakker v. Grutman, 942 F.2d 236, 242 (4th Cir. 1991).