Dorsey ex rel. J.D. v. Pueblo School District 60
[…] The Court previously dismissed all of Plaintiffs claims, but granted leave for her to amend her claims under § 504 and the ADA. (ECF No. 39 at 33.) Plaintiff has since filed a Second Amended Complaint, and her § 504 claim remains pending. (See ECF No. 43.)

Now before the Court is Defendants’ Motion for Attorney Fees and Costs. (ECF No. 41.) Defendants seek an award of fees and costs pursuant to Colorado Revised Statutes § 13-17-201, which provides for an award of attorneys’ fees in certain tort suits if the “action is dismissed ... under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure.” This provision also applies to Colorado tort claims pending in federal court that are dismissed pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b). See Infant Swimming Research, Inc. v. Faegre & Benson, LLP, 335 Fed.Appx. 707, 715 (10th Cir. 2009).