Melendez v. Secretary, Department of Homeland Security
[…] (Doc. No. 23 at p. 7).

When a decision “is going to be adverse to the petitioner and the decision is based on derogatory information of which the petitioner is unaware, the petitioner should be advised of that fact and offered an opportunity to rebut the information and present information in his behalf before the decision is made.” Diaz v. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, 499 Fed.Appx. 853, 855 (11th Cir. 2012) (citing 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(16)(i)). 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(16)(ii) states: “A determination of statutory eligibility shall be based only on information contained in the record of proceeding which is disclosed to the applicant or petitioner, except as provided in paragraph (b)(16)(iv) of this section [ (concerning classified information) ].”

While Defendants do not address these regulations, the Court finds that Plaintiff has stated a claim in this regard.