Dunkley v. Board of Education
[…] (Docket No. 33-2 at 43.) Plaintiff has not submitted any evidence to support how defendants thereafter violated the hearing and appeal procedures set forth in the Anti-Bullying Act.

With regard to the Anti-Bullying Specialist argument, the school’s Anti-Bullying Specialist, Erin Byrnes, participated in the investigation. (Docket No. 33-5- at 4.) Moreover, the Anti-Bullying Act does not require the Anti-Bullying Specialist to be the only school official who may conduct the investigation. See N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(6)(a) (“[T]he investigation shall be initiated by the principal or the principal’s designee within one school day of the report of the incident and shall be conducted by a school anti-bullying specialist. The principal may appoint additional personnel who are not school anti-bullying specialists to assist in the investigation.”).

(5) Vice-Principal Parker made findings of fact and imposed final discipline contrary to N.J.S.A. 18:A:37-15(b)(6)(a) and (b).