United States v. Harris
[…] . In his objection, Harris asserted that based upon the facts of the escape, his escape conviction was not a crime of violence.

. Without use of the residual clause of § 4B 1.2(a)(2), Harris’ base offense level would be 14, resulting in an advisory sentencing guideline range of 37-46 months.

. The residual clause of the ACCA provides that a violent felony is a crime that "otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.” 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(2)(B)(ii). The residual clause of the USSG provides that a crime of violence is an offense that "otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.” USSG § 4B 1.2(a)(2).

. James v. United States, 550 U.S. 192, 127 S.Ct. 1586, 167 L.Ed.2d 532 (2007).

. Sykes v. United States, 564 U.S. 1, 131 S.Ct. 2267, 180 L.Ed.2d 60 (2011).