RULING ON DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] However the Court, having reviewed that deposition, finds that Defendant Serrano’s testimony fails entirely to support Plaintiff’s conclusory allegations. Accordingly the Court is not required to accept them, either as evidence disputing Defendants’ stated facts or as support for Plaintiff’s argument that there is a genuine dispute about Plaintiff's certification.
. As one example, it is unclear to the Court if Plaintiff is stating that all paperwork was filed with the CSDE prior to or after October 24, 2013, when his certification was to expire.
. Section 10-151(d) provides that “[p]rior to terminating a [tenured teacher's employment] contract,” the school superintendent must give the teacher "a written notice that termination of such teacher’s contract is under consideration” and a hearing if the teacher requests it. In Mirabilio, the Second Circuit held that because the reduction of a tenured teacher’s employment from full time to half time did not constitute a “termination” of employment, these statutory requirements were not implicated. 761 F.3d at 214.