RULING ON DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Ramia, 639 F.Supp.2d 240, 244 n.2 (D. Conn. 2009); Rado v. Bd. of Educ., 216 Conn. 541, 555, 583 A.2d 102 (1990).15 Neither party disputes this fact. The question presented here, apparently one of first impression, is whether a teacher whose certification expires is no longer considered a “teacher” for the purposes of § 10-151, and consequently no longer has a reasonable expectation of continued employment (and a property interest protected by the Constitution) because the tenure statute no longer applies to the teacher.
By the statute’s own terms, only a “teacher,” as defined in § 10-151, is entitled to tenure and the rights that accompany that status. A “teacher” is defined as “each certified professional employee below the rank of superintendent employed by a board of education for at least ninety calendar days in a position requiring a certificate issued by” the CSDE, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-151(a)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, § 10-151 makes certification a requirement to being considered a “teacher,” and a requirement for any “teacher” to obtain tenure. See Cimochowski v. Hartford Public Schools, 261 Conn. 287, 292, 802 A.2d 800 (2002) (holding that an individual must satisfy three requirements to be considered a “teacher” under § 10-151 and entitled to tenure, including that “the employee must be certified and employed by a board of education for at least ninety days”). Further underscoring this requirement, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-145 generally prohibits the employment of, and the payment of a salary to, any teacher who does not possess a valid teaching certificate. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-145(a).