MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER
[…] In an attempt to resolve this issue, Local 370 negotiated with MotivePower to enter into a Fair Representation Fee Agreement, which would require all bargaining unit employees to pay a service fee to cover a portion of the cost of the Union’s representation. Local 370 proposed a service fee of less than 50 percent of Union dues. MotivePower rejected Local 370’s proposal on the grounds that the proposed agreement violated Idaho’s right to work law, Idaho Code § 44-2003(3).
The aforementioned provision of Idaho’s right to work law prohibits any person from being “required, as a condition of employment or continuation of employment, ... to pay any dues, fees, assessments, or other charges of any kind or amount to a labor organization.” Id.