ORDER ON MEMORANDUM IN OPPOSITION TO THE GOVERNMENT’S REQUEST TO APPLY THE PENALTY RANGES UNDER 18 U.S.C. § 3583(k)
[…] See Def.’s Reply at 14. On the contrary, the state must prove that the defendant “knowingly engaged” in sexual intercourse. Sorabella, 277 Conn. at 169, 891 A.2d 897. It is simply that the state does not need to establish that the defendant was aware of the further attendant circumstances related to the sexual intercourse.
The same logic applies to the present case. Here, Mr. Goguen was convicted of violating C.G.S. § 53a-71(a)(3). An individ*122ual violates C.G.S. § 53a-71(a)(3) when “such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and:... (3) such other person is physically helpless.” Applying Sorabella, the Connecticut prosecutors did not need to prove that Mr. Goguen knew that the victim was physically helpless. The prosecutors simply needed to prove that Mr. Goguen knowingly had sexual intercourse with another person who, in fact, was physically helpless.