ORDER ON MEMORANDUM IN OPPOSITION TO THE GOVERNMENT’S REQUEST TO APPLY THE PENALTY RANGES UNDER 18 U.S.C. § 3583(k)
[…] Goguen is required to register under the federal SORNA statute, and the penalty provisions of § 3583(k) apply.
2. Mr. Goguen’s SORNA Tier Classification
SORNA classifies offenders into three tiers with each category corresponding to specific types of offenses. 42 U.S.C. § 16911. A Tier III sex offender means a defendant whose offense was punishable by more than one year of imprisonment and whose offense is “comparable to or more severe than” a number of listed sex offenses, including sexual abuse as described in 18 U.S.C. § 2242. 42 U.S.C. § 16911(4)(A)(i). Section 2242 criminalizes a person’s engaging in a sexual act with another person if that person is either “incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct” or “physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2)(A)-(B).