ORDER ON MEMORANDUM IN OPPOSITION TO THE GOVERNMENT’S REQUEST TO APPLY THE PENALTY RANGES UNDER 18 U.S.C. § 3583(k)
[…] Indeed, the Connecticut Supreme Court has held that to prove Sexual Assault in the Second Degree, the government must show that the defendant “knowingly engaged in sexual intercourse!.]” State v. Sorabella, 277 Conn. 155, 169, 891 A.2d 897 (2006) (emphasis added).
Although Sorabella concerned a different subsection of Connecticut’s Sexual Assault in the Second Degree statute, its reasoning applies with equal force to the present case. In Sorabella, a jury found the defendant guilty of, among other things, two counts of attempted Sexual Assault in the Second Degree, in violation of C.G.S. § 53a-71(a)(1). Id. at 160, 891 A.2d 897. Section 53a-71(a)(l) states:
(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and: (1) Such other person is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age and the actor is more than three years older than such other person!.]
C.G.S. § 53a-71(a)(l). The defendant argued that C.G.S. § 53a-71 is a strict liability crime—that is, a crime for which no intent is necessary.