Wilson v. Colvin
[…] The regulations set forth “four broad functional areas” in which the ALJ must rate the degree of the claimant’s functional limitation: (1) activities of daily living, (2) social functioning, (3) concentration, persistence, or pace, and (4) deterioration or decompensation in work or work-like settings, id. § 416.920a(c)(3), using a five-point scale of “[n]one, mild, moderate, marked, and extreme,” to rate the first three functional areas, and a four-point scale of “[n]one, one or two, three, [and] four or more” to rate the fourth functional area, id. § 416.920a(c)(4). The regulations explicitly require the ALJ to “document application of the technique in the decision,” id. § 416.920a(e), including “a specific finding as to the degree of limitation in each of the functional areas.” Id. § 416.920a(e).

The fact that Plaintiff did not al-lége a disabling mental impairment in his application or at the hearing is significant.14 It is well-settled that an ALJ is under no obligation to consider impairments that a claimant does not allege are disabling. Podsiad v.