Madrid v. Robinson
[…] ii. Analysis

1. Review of Case Law

In support of his position, Defendant relies on Winters v. Winters, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 76069 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 26, 2012), which expressly held that actions enforcing Affidavits of Support do not arise under federal law. The court noted that 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(e) only states that a sponsored alien may bring a claim in an “appropriate court.” Winters, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS, at *7. In contrast, the court asserted, other federal statutes that truly create a federal cause of action specify federal subject matter jurisdiction. Id. See, e.g. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) (“Any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court .... ”); 5 U.S.C. § 7123 (b) (“The Authority may petition any appropriate United States court of appeals for the enforcement of any order of the Authority ....”).

Further, the Winters court reasoned that an interpretation of federal law is not required for adjudicating an 1-864 suit. Winters, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS, at *8-9. Under Gully v.