Madrid v. Robinson
[…] The Court reasoned that actions brought under the statute arose under federal law because “federal law creates the right of action and provides the rules of decision.” Mims, 132 S.Ct. at 748. The Court also stated that “there is no serious debate that a federal created claim for relief is generally a sufficient condition for federal-question jurisdiction.” Id. (internal quotations omitted).

Here, a cause of action is created by 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(e)(l), which reads in relevant part: “An action to enforce an affidavit of support executed under subsection (a) may be brought against the sponsor in any appropriate court ... by a sponsored alien, with respect to financial support .... ” Under any formulation of the arising under standard, this federal statute “creates” or “authorizes” a private right of action to enforce an Affidavit of Support.

Further, the provision here is highly analogous to the one in Mims, in that the both authorize suit in an “appropriate court.”