ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] The County nonetheless argues that the Estate’s claim must fail because Washington’s general and special survival statutes require that “parents be dependent for support on a deceased adult child in order to recover.” Dkt. 17 at 10 (quoting Philippides v. Bernard, 151 Wash.2d 376, 388, 88 P.3d 939 (2004)). Other courts in this district have rejected this argument. Ostling v. City of Bainbridge Island, 872 F.Supp.2d 1117, 1124-25 (W.D. Wash. 2012); Harms v. Lockheed Martin Corp., C06-572JLR, 2007 WL 2875024, at *5 (W.D. Wash. Sept. 27, 2007). The County’s argument misconstrues the language in RCW 4.20.046 that “the personal representative shall only be entitled to recover damages for pain and suffering, anxiety, emotional distress, or humiliation personal to and suffered by a deceased on behalf of’ parents and siblings “who may be dependent upon the deceased person for support.” RCW 4.20.046, .020. This language does not deprive a personal representative of standing to bring a claim on behalf of the estate; rather, it limits the availability of non-economic damages for such a claim.