Lipenga v. Kambalame
[…] See Agora Fin., LLC, 725 F.Supp.2d at 494. Plaintiff seeks a total of $1,101,345.20 in damages, plus reasonable attorney’s fees. ECF No. 23 at 1. Because the Court grants Plaintiffs damages under the TVPRA and MWHL in full, it is unnecessary to address damages under the remaining claims, which, as Plaintiff concedes, all stem from the same injury,

i. TVPRA Claim—Compensatory Damages

Plaintiff seeks compensatory damages under the TVPRA in the form of restitution and emotional distress. ECF No. 23-1 at 21-22. The Court is empowered to order restitution for offenses under the TVPRA. 18 U.S.C. § 1593(a). In remitting such restitution, the defendant shall pay the “full amount of the victim’s losses,” which includes “the value of the victim’s labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards .Act.” § 1593(b). Where the employer has failed to -keep time records, an employee satisfies her burden of proof with respect to hours worked where she “produces sufficient evidence to show the amount -and extent of that work as a matter of just and reasonable inference.” McLaughlin v.