Lipenga v. Kambalame
[…] (1) by means of force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that person or another person;
(2) by means of serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or another person:
(3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process; or
(4) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint.

18 U.S.C. § 1589(a). A defendant is also liable under § 1590 if she “knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services.” 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a); see also Lagasan v. Al-Ghasel, 92 F.Supp.3d 445, 454 (E.D. Va. 2015) (noting that liability for trafficking is separate from liability for involuntary servitude) (citing Shukla v. Sharma, No. 07-cv-2972, 2012 WL 481796, at *14 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 14, 2012)).