ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] (D.E. 27-2 at PageID 159; D.E. 31 at PageID 521.)
. Again, Plaintiff accepts this fact as true but insists that she was subjected to an illegal medical examination, thus making the information obtained as a result thereof illegal and not an adequate basis for terminating her employment. (D.E. 31 at PageID 524.)
. 42 U.S.C. § 12112(d)(4) prohibits employers from requiring "a medical examination ... unless such examination ... is shown to be job-related and consistent with business necessity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12114(d)(1) states that "a test to determine the illegal use of drugs shall not be considered a medical examination.”
. The Sixth Circuit has recognized that under the ADA’s drug testing exemption, the phrase "illegal use of drugs ... contemplates circumstances where employees abuse medications not prescribed to them.” Bates v.