ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS
[…] The predecessor model of the Res-toreUltra first received approval through *812the PMA process in 1984 under PMA Number P840001. (Dkt. # 18 at 7; Dkt. # 18-2, Ex. B.) The RestoreUltra model at issue in this case received approval through PMA Supplement 97 on January 8, 2008. (Dkt. # 18 at 7; Dkt. # 18-3, Ex. C; Dkt. # 18-4, Ex. D.) As Medtronic notes correctly, “[i]n granting premarket approval ... the FDA reviewed and approved the labeling that would accompany the device.” (Dkt. #18 at 7 (citing 21 U.S.C. § 360e(c)(l)(F).) Thus, premarket approval necessarily implies that the FDA has deemed the device’s labeling neither false nor misleading. See 21 U.S.C. § 360e(d)(l)(A) (“In making the determination whether to approve or deny the application, [the FDA] shall rely on the conditions of use included in the proposed labeling as the basis for determining whether or not there is reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness, if the proposed labeling is neither false nor misleading”).
However, the issue here is that the parties dispute what exactly was approved as part of the RestoreUltra’s “labeling” during the PMA process, which requires the Court to scrutinize the basis for Wildman’s breach of express warranty claim.