Greene v. IPA/UPS System Board of Adjustment
[…] However, when Congress extended the RLA’s application to air carriers, it specifically precluded the NRAB from reviewing airline labor disputes, the theory being that those disputes should be heard by “boards of adjustment particularly suited to their industry.” Edwards v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 16 Fed.Appx. 333, 338 (6th Cir. 2001); see 45 U.S.C § 181. Instead, air carrier labor disputes are adjudicated under § 184. That RLA section puts the onus upon “every carrier and ... its employees ... to establish a board of adjustment” to adjudicate labor disputes. Id. § 184. Adding a further wrinkle, § 184 provides that these individually-established adjustment boards shall have “jurisdiction not exceeding the jurisdiction which may be lawfully exercised by system, group, or regional boards of adjustment, under the authority of section 153 of this title.” Id. So in the end, the jurisdiction of the air carrier adjustment boards is defined by § 153, the very section that § 181 says does not apply to air carriers.