Bellitto v. Snipes
[…] 52 U.S.C. § 20510. This Court’s jurisdiction, therefore, stems directly from § 20510(b), and Plaintiffs’ standing to bring suit depends upon compliance with the statute.

“The NVRA centralizes responsibility in the state and in the chief elections officer, who is the state’s stand-in.” Scott v. Schedler, 771 F.3d 831, 839 (5th Cir. 2014). Under the NVRA, “[t]he chief elections officer is ‘responsible for coordination of State responsibilities.’ ” Am. Civil Rights Union v. Martinez-Rivera, 166 F.Supp.3d 779, 792 (W.D. Tex. 2015) (quoting 52 U.S.C. § 20509). And, in order to bring a private action under § 20510, a party must notice “the chief election official of the State involved,” which in Florida, is the Secretary of State. See Fla. Stat. § 97.012 (“The Secretary of State is the chief election officer of the state”). Defendant argues that based on § 20510 and the NVRA’s overall structure, Plaintiffs can only file suit against the State of Florida or Florida’s Secretary of State. See ECF No. [22] at 2. Defendant, however, has not cited, to a single ease that expressly supports this position.