OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Lab. Corp. of Am., 892 F.Supp.2d 540, 552 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (“Where a claim for ordinary negligence fails, a gross negligence claim necessarily fails.”). Therefore, the Individual Defendants are entitled to summary judgment with respect to Plaintiffs claims for negligence and gross negligence.
2. New York Constitution
Article I, § 12 of the New York Constitution provides that “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and sei*168zures, shall not be violated.”7 N.Y. Const. art. I, § 12; see also Brown v.