MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Chinitz Deck, Ex. 1. Despite the tolling agreement, the plaintiff alleges that the Mission reduced the plaintiffs medical leave compensation. FAC ¶¶ 52, 87-89.
III.
' The only basis for subject matter jurisdiction in this Court over a foreign *310sovereign is the FSIA. See Republic of Argentina v. Weltover, Inc., 504 U.S. 607, 610-11, 112 S.Ct. 2160, 119 L.Ed.2d 394 (1992). Under the FSIA, a foreign sovereign is immune from suit in the United States unless a statutory exception applies. See 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (“[A] foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.”); Weltover, 504 U.S. at 610-11, 112 S.Ct. 2160. “The FSIA defines ‘foreign state’ to include an ‘agency or instrumentality’ of a, foreign state.” Kato v. Ishihara, 360 F.3d 106, 110 (2d Cir. 2004) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a)).