OPINION & ORDER
[…] Defendants also seek to dismiss all of plaintiffs’ claims on the grounds that SLU-SA precludes this Court from hearing them. Pursuant to SLUSA, (1) no covered class action “[ (2) ] based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party [ (3) ] alleging [ ] a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.” 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(l). A covered class action, as defined by SLUSA, is an action in which “damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons or prospective class members, and questions of law *374or fact common to those persons or members of the prospective class ... predominate over any questions affecting only individual persons or members.” 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(6)(B). A “covered security” is defined “narrowly to include only securities traded on a national exchange.” Chadbourne & Parke LLP v. Troice, — U.S. -, 134 S.Ct. 1058, 1062, 188 L.Ed.2d 88 (2014) (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 78bb(f)(5)(E)/ 77r(b)(1)-(2)).