MEMORANDUM ORDER
[…] . Plaintiff originally sued five defendants: City of Hampton, Chief Terry Suit, Sergeant Snyder, Special Officer Quesenberry, and Officer Ramirez. Compl., ECF No. 1. On October 24, 2016, the parties filed a Stipulation of Dismissal With Prejudice, dismissing as defendants the City of Hampton, Chief Terry Suit, and Sergeant Snyder. ECF No. 30. Only Defendants Quesenberry and Ramirez remain.
. Plaintiff begins his Second Amended Complaint by moving for "judgment against the defendants in their individual capacities pursuant to section 8.01-195.1 of the Code of Virginia,” 2d Am. Comp. 1. This statute is the title section for the Virginia Tort Claims Act. Va. Code § 8.01-195.1 ("This article shall be known and may be cited as the 'Virginia Tort Claims Act.’ ”). Plaintiff is not suing the Commonwealth of Virginia or any employee of the Commonwealth of Virginia, but is instead suing municipal employees, making this statutory reference seem misplaced.
. The motion to dismiss was filed jointly by Defendant Quesenberry and Sergeant Snyder.