Memorandum Opinion and Order
[…] The next question is whether Steines, as Simplesoft’s president, could nonetheless have authorized Griffin to act on Simplesoft’s behalf and created an attorney-client relationship between Griffin and Simplesoft for purposes of this lawsuit and the underlying dispute. The answer is no. Although corporate officers and agents carry implied authority to act on behalf of the corporation, see 805 ILCS 5/8.50 (“All officers and agents of the corporation ... shall have such express authority and perform such duties in the management ... of the corporation as may be provided by the by-laws, or as may be determined by resolution of the board of directors ... and such implied authority as recognized by the common law from time to time.”), this authority does not encompass “unusual” or “extraordinary” contracts or transactions. See LaSalle Nat.