Memorandum Opinion and Order
[…] Thus, although they disagree about the board’s size, the parties agree that the board is deadlocked. And because Steines indisputably controlled only 50% of Simplesoft’s board at all relevant times, the board was never capable of authorizing Griffin to take any action (filing suit, sending the pre-suit email) on Simplesoft’s behalf against the Menriskys. See 805 ILCS 5/8.15(c) (“The act of the majority of the directors present at a meeting at which a quorum is present shall be the act of the board of directors, unless the act of a greater number is required by the articles of incorporation or the by-laws.”).
The next question is whether Steines, as Simplesoft’s president, could nonetheless have authorized Griffin to act on Simplesoft’s behalf and created an attorney-client relationship between Griffin and Simplesoft for purposes of this lawsuit and the underlying dispute. The answer is no.