MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] Id. § 1. The Act also delegates regulation of TNCs to a new state “division” within the Massachusetts Department of Public Utilities. Id. § 2. That division implements insurance requirements, monitors fare estimates, ensures the safety and annual inspection of TNC vehicles and monitors the accommodation of riders with special needs. Id. The division also issues permits, which are annually renewed, to TNCs and it has the power to conduct hearings and impose penalties on TNCs which are non-compliant with the Act. Id. §§ 3, 6.
Moreover, the Act ostensibly removes TNCs from local regulation. Section 10 provides, in part:
[N]o municipality or other local or state entity, except the Massachusetts Port Authority ... may subject a [TNC] to the municipality’s or other local or state entity’s rate or other requirements ....
M.G.L. ch. 159A>/2, § 10. The Act does not, however, prevent municipalities from regulating “traffic flow and traffic patterns to ensure public safety and convenience.” Id.
In July, 2016, plaintiffs filed a second amended complaint, in which they allege one substantive claim for “due process/equal protection” violations (Count IV). So-called Counts I (declaratory judgment), II (injunctive relief) and III (damages) simply describe plaintiffs’ requested relief.