MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Ellington, 230 Va. 142, 151, 334 S.E.2d 846 (1985). And, the Supreme Court of Virginia has held “that employment matters are occasions of privilege in which the absence of malice is presumed.” Larimore v. Blaylock, 259 Va. 568, 574, 528 S.E.2d 119 (2000). Whether a privilege has attached is a question of law. Cashion, 286 Va. at 337, 749 S.E.2d 526. By contrast, whether a defendant has lost or abused a qualified privilege by acting outside it is a question of fact for the jury. Id.
C. Statute of Limitations
The statute of limitations for a defamation action is one year. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-247.1 (“Every action for injury resulting from libel, slander, insulting words, or defamation shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues.”) Furthermore, “[a]ny cause of action that a plaintiff has for defamation accrues on the date that the defamatory acts occurred.” Askew v. Collins, 283 Va. 482, 487, 722 S.E.2d 249 (2012).