*615MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] See In Re Powell, No. Cl-PB-14-001695 (Probate Court No. 1, Travis County, Texas). Judge Herman treated the Texas same-sex marriage ban as void ab ini-tio, as if it never existed, and found that Sonemaly Phrasavath, the common-law, surviving, same-sex spouse, was decedent Stella Marie Powell’s heir. See In Re Powell, No. C-1-PB-14-001695 (Interlocutory Judgment Declaring Heirs, Oct. 5, 2015).
. Section 2.401(b) states “If a proceeding in which a marriage is to be proved as provided by Subsection (a)(2) is not commenced before the second anniversary of the date on which the parties separated and ceased living together, it is rebuttably presumed that the parties did not enter into an agreement to be married.” Tex. Fam. Code § 2.401(b) (emphasis added). In this case, it is unclear precisely when Hogan and Ranolls ceased living together.