ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND GRANTING DEFENDANT ¡SERVE’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] LEXIS 24463, 15 (E.D. Mich. 2012) (applying Michigan law). In each of these cases, the courts granted motions for summary judgment on breach of contract claims against financial institutions, because the plaintiffs did not have loan modification documents signed by them and their respective financial institution.
Pittman argues estoppel as a basis for reliance on the TMP. However, Michigan’s Statute of Frauds expressly forbids enforcement of a financial contract that is not in writing and signed by an authorized representative of the financial institution. Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(2); Heikkinen, 2012 WL 628608, at *6-7, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 24463 at 18. The Michigan Statute of Frauds states:
(2) An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution:
(a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation.
(b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation, (c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation. Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(2).
Pittman did not produce a signed TMP, nor can he successfully argue reliance based on estoppel, in light of Michigan’s clear law. Furthermore, the TMP explicitly states it is not permanent and that Pittman’s credit may be adversely affected by accepting its terms.