Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6), the defendants filed a motion to dismiss the amende
[…] These votes were cast on June 2, 2014, by the City Council and the Board of Water Commissioners. (Docket # 31 at ¶¶ 91-201, 222-232, 255-261). Based on the limited facts before it, however, the Court cannot conclude that the defendants have satisfied their burden to show that the Alderperson and Commissioner defendants should be cloaked by legislative immunity.
In terms of whether the defendants’ votes were legislative in form, it appears that the votes cast during the special meetings were made pursuant to prescribed, statutory procedures. See Wis. Stat. § 62.11(2) (“More frequent regular meetings may be established by the council, and the mayor may call a special meeting....”); Wis. Stat. §62.11(5) (during special meetings, “the council shall have the management and control of the city property, finances, highways, navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the city....”). And, to be sure, “signing and vetoing bills... are ‘integral steps in the legislative process.’ ” Bag-ley, 646 F.3d at 391 (internal citations omitted).