Dorroh v. Deerbrook Insurance Co.
[…] . See Dorroh v. Warren, No. F055781, 2009 WL 2622814, at *2 (Aug. 27, 2009) (unpublished).

. Defendant’s request for judicial notice refers to this order as having been issued by the United States District Court. (Doc. No. 169-4 at 2.) However, the memorandum opinion in question was issued by Bankruptcy Judge Frank R. Alley, III of the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Oregon. (See Doc. No. 169-12 at 32-43.)

. California Labor Code § 3859(a) provides: "No release or settlement of any claim under this chapter as to either the employee or the employer is valid without the written consent of both.”

. California Labor Code § 3859(b) provides: "Notwithstanding , anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, an employee may settle and release any claim he may have against a third party without the consent of the employer. Such settlement or release shall be subject to the employer’s right to proceed to recover compensation he has paid in accordance with Section 3852.”

. In their reply brief plaintiffs add that the proposed settlement "offered to release both James and Cedar Warren, contrary to the defendant’s contention that the offered release did not include Cedar Warren. (Doc.