ORDER GRANTING IN PART MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT FOR PIONEER HOTEL, INC. COUNTERCLAIM DEFENDANT, AGAINST CHARTWELL ADVISORY GROUP, LTD, COUN-TERCLAIMANT
[…] The motion for summary judgment is denied on the unjust enrichment claim against the Pioneer Hotel.
Conclusion
Summary judgment is granted in favor of the Counterclaim defendant Pioneer Hotel on the Twenty-second and Twenty-third Counterclaims based on contract. Summary judgment is denied on the Twenty-fourth Counterclaim based on unjust enrichment.
. See e.g., N.R.S. 372.185 ("1. An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer on or after July 1, 1955, for storage, use or other consumption in this State at the rate of 2 percent of the sales price of the property. 2. The tax is imposed with respect to all property which was acquired out of state in a transaction that would have been a taxable sale if it had occurred within this State.”).
. The use tax / sales tax dichotomy can be thought of as two sides of the same tax coin. "The Nevada use tax is complementary to the sales tax imposed on retail purchases made in this state.” Harrah's Operating Co. v. State, Dep't of Taxation, — Nev. -, 321 P.3d 850, 852 (2014).