OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The Court first analyzes the Sale Agreement, and then turns to the Audit Agreement.
A. The Sale Agreement
Defendants suggest that AREC’s claim seeking to deem valid the Sale Agreement fails as a matter of law because, in direct contravention of the Copyright Act, the Sale Agreement purports to transfer future copyright interests before the effective date of the corresponding Termination Notices.
The Copyright Act gives authors the right to terminate the grant of any transfer or license made prior to 1978, allowing them to recapture the copyright for an extended term. See 17 U.S.C. § 304(c); Marvel Characters, Inc. v. Simon, 310 F.3d 280, 284 (2d Cir. 2002). The relevant provision also establishes the limitation that any “further grant, or agreement to make a further grant, of any right covered by a terminated grant is valid only if it is made after the effective date of the termination.” 17 U.S.C. § 304(c)(6)(D) (emphasis added); see Penguin Grp. (USA) Inc. v. Steinbeck, 537 F.3d 193, 201-02 (2d. Cir. 2008). The right is both absolute, 17 U.S.C. § 304(c)(5) (“Termination may be effected notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, including an agreement ... to make any future grant”), and inalienable, see Marvel Characters, 310 F.3d at 290 (citing Stewart v. Abend, 495 U.S. 207, 230, 110 S.Ct. 1750, 109 L.Ed.2d 184 (1990)) (“[T]he clear Congressional purpose behind § 304(c) was to prevent authors from waiving their termination right by contract”).