T.L. ex rel. Latisha G. v. Pennsylvania Leadership Charter School
[…] See Pub. L. No. 105-17 (1997); Pub. L. No. 108-446 (2004). The IDEA now provides for two alternative dispute resolution mechanisms: the “resolution meeting” and accompanying “resolution period,” and the “mediation process.” Each is considered briefly.

1. The Resolution Meeting and Resolution Period (Resolution Process)

Today, when an LEA receives a proper due process complaint, it has 15 days to *426convene a “resolution meeting,” which functions as a kind of pretrial settlement conference in advance of the due process hearing. 34 C.F.R. § 300.510(a). The meeting allows parents to “discuss their complaint, and the facts that form the basis of the complaint,” and gives the LEA “the opportunity to resolve the complaint.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(1)(B). To ensure productive resolution meetings, the IDEA requires the attendance of “a representative of the [LEA] who has decision-making authority.” Id.