Haralson v. United Airlines, Inc.
[…] Id.

United is tilting at a straw man: Haralson and the putative class members are not using this lawsuit to seek union representation or the protection of a collective bargaining agreement. A representation dispute only arises when a carrier’s employees disagree regarding their union representation. See 45 U.S.C. § 152 (giving the NMB authority to resolve dispute^ that “arise among a carriers employees as to who are the representatives of such employees”) (emphasis in original); Aircraft Serv., 779 F.3d at 1083 (holding that § 152 “does not apply where there is no *936such dispute among the employees”). There is no representation dispute if the employees agree that they are not represented by a union.