Reynolds v. County of San Diego
[…] Therefore, the Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment is GRANTED in relation to the H.R.’s physical examination absent probable cause, court order, or exigency.13 Consequently, Defendant County’s motion for summary judgment on this issue is DENIED.

3. California Welfare and Institutions Code § 324.5

a. Deprivation a Constitutional Right

Defendants contend “the examination of R.R. was explicitly authorized by Welfare and Institutions Code section 324.5,” which authorized examinations when a child is taken into custody based on allegations of physical abuse.” (Doc. No. 55-1, p. 5.) Section 324.5 states in relevant part that:

Whenever allegations of physical or sexual abuse of a child come to the attention of a local law enforcement agency or the local child welfare department and the child is taken into protective custody ... the [agency] may, as soon as practically possible, consult with a medical practitioner, who has specialized training in detecting and treating child abuse injuries and neglect, to determine whether a physical examination of the child is appropriate. If deemed appropriate, the [agency], or the child welfare department, shall cause the child to undergo a physical examination performed by a medical practitioner who has specialized training in detecting and treating child abuse injuries and neglect

Section 324.5(a).