Prime Rate Premium Finance Corp. v. Larson
[…] Second, even if Brandon were a DRLP, that status does not operate as a matter of law to render him responsible for the broad range of conduct alleged against LISA, Karen, and Keith. The *867plaintiff relies primarily on Michigan Compiled Laws § 500.1205(2)(b) as imposing liability, arguing that this statute makes “a DRLP ,.. responsible for an insurance business. entity’s compliance with insurance laws, rules, and regulations.” Pl.’s Br. in Response to Mot. for Summ, J, at 8. But the plaintiff asks too much of that statute.

Read objectively, section 500.1205(2)(b) imposes duties not on DRLPs, but rather on the insurance commissioner. It states:

An application for an insurance producer license under this subsection shall not be approved unless the commissioner finds all of the following:
[[Image here]]
(b)The business entity has designated an individual licensed producer responsible for the business entity’s compliance with this state’s insurance laws, rules, and regulations.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.1205(2)(b). This statute does not impose any obligations on DRLPs or create a right of action for failing to comply with Michigan’s insurance laws.