Torres v. Faxton St. Lukes Healthcare
[…] Faiaz v. Colgate Univ., 64 F.Supp.3d 336, 344 (N.D.N.Y. 2014) (Baxter, M J.) ("When ruling on a motion to dismiss, the court must-accept as true all of the factual allegations contained in the complaint and draw all reasonable inferences in the non-movant’s favor.”).

. Article 9 of New York’s Mental Health Law ("MHL”) governs involuntary civil commitments in New York State. Rodriguez v. City of New York, 72 F.3d 1051, 1062 (2d Cir. 1995). As relevant here, § 9.41 empowers the police to temporarily detain a person who "appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others." Relatedly, § 9.39 permits a physician to involuntarily commit a *228mentally ill person on an emergency basis upon a finding that his condition "is likely to result in serious harm” to himself or others.