McDaniel v. Lombardi
[…] Before the Court is Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss, [Doc. 9]. For the following reasons, Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss is denied.

I. Background1

Plaintiff Christopher McDaniel is an investigative reporter whose work is primarily focused on the death penalty. His reporting has at times been critical of Missouri officials. In January 2014, Plaintiff applied to witness a Missouri execution by completing the Missouri Department of Correction’s State Witness Application form. He never received a response and was not afforded the opportunity to be a witness.

Under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 546.740, “the director of the department of corrections shall invite the presence of ... at least eight reputable citizens, to be selected by him ... to witness [an] execution.” The Missouri Department of Corrections maintains no policy governing requests to witness an execution by members of the public or media, leaving the decision to the Director’s discretion. There are no departmental polices for how he should exercise his discretion.