Eaglemed, LLC v. Wyoming ex rel. Department of Workforce Services, Workers' Compensation Division
[…] “Medical and hospital care” does not include any personal item, automobile or the remodeling of an automobile or other physical structure, public or private health club, weight loss center or aid, experimental *1275medical or surgical procedure, item of furniture or vitamin and food supplement except as provided under rule and regulation of the division and paragraph (a)(i) of this section for impairments or disabilities requiring the use of wheelchairs!.]

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(x)(ii) (emphasis added). The term “health care provider” is defined as “doctor of medicine, chiropractic or osteopathy, dentist, optometrist, podiatrist, psychologist or advanced practitioner of nursing, acting within the scope of his license, licensed to practice in this state or in good standing in his home state[.]” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(x). Under the ordinary usages of both of these terms, air ambulances provide medical and hospital care and would appear to be health care providers. But, under the specific statutory definition, the air ambulances do not fit either of these definitions.