Eaglemed, LLC v. Wyoming ex rel. Department of Workforce Services, Workers' Compensation Division
[…] Northwest, Inc. v. Ginsberg, — U.S. -, 134 S.Ct. 1422, 1428, 188 L.Ed.2d 538 (2014). Under the Airline Deregulation Act, states cannot enact or enforce laws related to the price, route, or service of an air carrier. Id.

Under Wyoming Statute Section 27-14-401(e), “[i]f transportation by ambulance is necessary, the [D]ivision shall allow a reasonable charge for the ambulance service at a rate not in excess of the rate schedule established by the director under the procedure set forth for payment of medical and hospital care.” Pursuant to the statute, the Division adopted a fee schedule that lists reimbursement rates to medical providers, including air ambulances.