Eaglemed, LLC v. Wyoming ex rel. Department of Workforce Services, Workers' Compensation Division
[…] Ambulance services shall be paid the lesser of the billed charge or the maximum allowable rate for the code appropriate for the documented service. The maximum allowable rates are all-inclusive. Mileage shall be reimbursed per documented loaded statute mile. See Chapter 9, Section 1 of these rules for additional guidelines.
(a) The following codes shall be recognized by the Division:
*1277[[Image here]]

Id. (emphasis added).

As stated in the Airline Deregulation Act, preemption only applies if the plaintiffs are “air carriers” providing air transportation under 49 U.S.C. §§ 41101 through 42303 (“this subpart”). “Air carrier” is defined as “a citizen of the United States undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide air transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(2). “Air transportation” is defined as “foreign air transportation, interstate air transportation, or the transportation of mail by aircraft.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(5). Air carriers providing transportation under this subpart must acquire certificates pursuant to §§ 41101 through 41113.

The plaintiffs are “citizen[s] of the United States” because corporations are citizens under this Act. 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(15)(C).